Menu
Sign up to email updates. Click here Donate

Privacy policy

In carrying out our day to day activities Family Futures processes and stores personal data relating to the families we work with and the parents, carers and professionals who attend our training courses. Therefore we are required to adhere to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (which replaces the Data Protection Act 1998) and is supported by the UK’s Data Protection Act 2018. We take our responsibilities under the act very seriously and we are committed to protecting your personal data and as such this privacy policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may update this policy from time to time to reflect changes in how we use your information. Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on our website so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. Where appropriate, we will notify you of any significant changes to how we use your information.

Who we are

Family Futures CIC is a not for profit, independent adoption support and adoption agency in London, registered with Ofsted. We specialise in providing assessment and treatment services for children who are traumatised or have attachment difficulties, as well as providing support to adoptive parents, special guardians or foster carers. As a social CIC we are subject to particular rules, which include, requiring us to apply any profit or surplus that we make during the year into improving services and supporting our staff. Most of our services are provided under contracts with local authorities and the Adoption Support Fund.

Family Futures is a CIC registered in England and Wales (08423617). Our registered office is at Wellesley House, Duke of Wellington Avenue, Royal Arsenal, London, SE18 6SS.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. It may include your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, date of birth and financial details but will largely depend on how and why you are engaging with us.

The personal information we collect via the website includes:

Registration form

The purpose of this form is to collect basic information on the family which will inform the assessment preparation and if the family move to treatment the treatment programme. In addition to the names, contact details and dates of birth of each family member, details such as the local authority name and the family’s therapy history is also collected.

If you share any sensitive information with us, the information you provide will be kept by Family Futures and will be treated with the strictest of confidence. It will not be shared with a third party without your consent unless we have a statutory obligation to do so, or there are concerns for your safety which Family Futures has a duty to report to the relevant authority in order for appropriate action to be taken.

 Marketing

For marketing purposes we will keep the following personal data where the subscriber has opted in to receive updates from us:

  • first name,
  • last name,
  • email address,
  • optional description (e.g. Adoptive parent, professional),
  • source (where you heard about us) and
  • mailing preferences.

This data will be collected via sign up on our website or via a link to our Family Futures sign up form on Mailchimp.

Training courses

For training/events purposes, personal details will be collected that are required for the administration of booked training courses and other events such as conferences or book launches. (i.e. name, job title, organisation, dietary preference, special requirements, fee paid, date/course attended.)

Publications, DVDS and downloads

For sales of publications, DVDs and downloads via the website, personal details for processing the purchase will be collected and stored securely.

We may also collect details of your visits to our website, for example your location data, other sites you’ve visited and the resources that you access. We use this to provide you with the information, services or products that you’re interested in and are most relevant to you.

To understand how we use information about the communications devices you use, such as IP address (the location of the computer on the internet) and cookies, please see our section on Cookies below.

Why we use your personal information

Family Futures will only collect and use your personal information where we have a legal basis to do so and will always respect your rights. We may process your personal data for a number of reasons, such as:

  • You have given us your explicit consent to use the information for a specified purpose, for example to receive our e-newsletter.
  • You have expressed interest in the organisation by a positive action, for example by completing a registration form, or by completing an enquiry form enquiring about an event
  • We have a legal obligation to use your information
  • We also reserve the right to apply our legitimate interest wherever we believe it is appropriate but we promise that we will always obtain your consent and respect your rights and freedoms when doing so. Some examples of when we would rely on our legitimate interest include:
  1. To pursue our organisational aims and objectives
  2. To ensure we meet our regulatory requirements as an adoption support agency and as a CIC
  3. To manage our ongoing relationship with anyone we work with
  4. To manage our financial transactions and prevent fraud.

How we use your personal information:

The ways that we may use your personal information are as follows:

  • to provide you with the services or information you have requested;
  • to process any orders that you have submitted e.g. bookings of training courses or the purchase of publications, DVDs and downloads via the website;
  • to process any donation(s) we may receive from you;
  • to provide you with information about our work or our activities, that you have asked to receive;
  • to send you the items you have ordered through our website;
  • for administration purposes e.g. we may contact you about an event you have expressed an interest in or registered for;
  • for internal record keeping, such as the management of feedback or complaints or to maintain a list of delegates who have paid for and attended our training courses;
  • to analyse and improve the services we offer;
  • to use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences and
  • where it is required or authorised by law;

The legal basis for collecting information about you

By law we need to have a lawful basis for processing your personal data.

We process your data because:

  • It is necessary for our legitimate interests for running the organisation, provision of administration and IT services, network security and to prevent fraud
  • Necessary for legitimate interests to keep our site updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy
  • You have consented to us emailing you by opting in to receiving our newsletter and providing us with your email address to do so about Family Futures’ work, assessment and therapy services, events, training, publications, research & campaigns and fundraising.
  • We are required to do so in order to fulfil a contract that we have with you
  • It is necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Where we process your special category data, i.e. via the registration form, we do so because it is necessary for us to provide and manage social care services and  to provide our treatment service

We may also process your data with your consent. If we need to ask for your permission, we will offer you a clear choice and ask that you confirm to us that you consent. We will also explain clearly to you what we need the data for and how you can withdraw your consent.

Sharing your information with third parties

In general, the third-party providers we use only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

Family Futures does not share any mailing lists or data that has been collected for marketing purposes with any third parties. The data is held securely on a password protected email management system (Mailchimp).

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand how your personal information will be handled by these providers.

We may disclose your personal data to third parties if we are legally obliged to; or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use for this website or other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of Family Futures or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud detection and protection, or with local authorities or social services for the purposes of the provision of health, legal or social care or treatment.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including contact, identity, financial and transaction data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes. Financial and transactional data is held by PayPal rather than us.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms and conditions.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) states that we must let you know if we send your information outside of the European Economic Area (the EEA, i.e. the 28 European Union Member States, as well as Iceland, Norway and Liechtenstein), which do not always provide the same level of data protection as the UK, for the purposes of achieving our aims and objectives as a not-for-profit organisation. When we do make such transfers, we have provision in place with our providers, including suitable security measures, to ensure that your personal information is protected in accordance with EU GDPR standards.  The two organisations we work with where your personal data is transferred outside the EEA are:

The Theraplay Institute

The Theraplay Institute is a US based organisation with centres across the world and provides training for mental health professionals, parents, carers and teachers. Family Futures is one of the UK centres for Theraplay training.

Delegates who attend our Theraplay course will have some of their personal data transferred to the US for the certificate of completion. The Theraplay Institute’s IT Company is GSC Technologies. Delegates’ data is stored on a custom built database, which is kept on a separate server. This server has firewall protection, requires permissions for access and is encrypted.  The Theraplay Institute is in the process of acquiring certification for Privacy Shield. Privacy Shield is an agreement between the EU and US allowing for the transfer of data out of the EU and means participating companies are deemed as having adequate protection. This will address the transfer of supervision notes for anyone being supervised for Theraplay.

The Dyadic Developmental Psychotherapy Institute

The DDPI was set up as a not-for-profit training and certification institute in the US. Dyadic Developmental Psychotherapy (DDP) is a treatment for families with adopted or fostered children who had experienced neglect and abuse in their birth families and suffered from significant developmental trauma.

As Part of DDP Connects UK, Family Futures delivers DDP Level One and Two courses. Trainers for those courses collect from Family Futures, the attendance lists including delegates’ names and email addresses. These are added by DDP Connects UK to their online database, Zoho which is in the United States. This is seen as data shared with the US because all attendees at DDP Level One and Two are added to Zoho. Trainers ask training participants, on the last day of training, to personally fill out an email consent form. This is to give their signed consent for DDP Connects UK to add their email address to enable them to subscribe to Mailchimp so they receive DDP UK’s newsletter. For further details on how DDP processes your data please visit https://ddpnetwork.org/uk/about-us/ddp-connects-uk-cic-privacy/

Opting out and keeping your information up to date

The opportunity to unsubscribe from the marketing mailing list will be given on every marketing email sent out via an ‘unsubscribe’ link.

Preferences will be recorded on the master list used for all marketing. There will only be one list on Mailchimp from May 2018 to ensure mailing preferences are adhered to and to avoid duplication of records.

If you wish to hear from us about the service but no longer wish to receive marketing updates your details will be recorded as ‘unsubscribed’ on the marketing master list.

Any requests to ‘unsubscribe’ which do not come through the automated link to the mailing list, should be forwarded to our Marketing & Communications Specialist, who is responsible for managing marketing mailing preferences. Should you wish to withdraw your consent email your request to contact@familyfutures.co.uk or if via post to Family Futures CIC, 3 & 4 Floral Place, 7-9 Northampton Grove, London N1 2PL. Any other ‘unsubscribe’ requests (verbal or written) that staff members are made aware of will be forwarded to the Marketing & Communications Specialist by email.

How long will we keep your personal information?

We always have your best interests at heart and your personal information will not be retained by Family Futures for longer than necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was originally collected, or for which it was further processed, subject to certain legal obligations mentioned below:

We review our data retention periods for personal information on a regular basis.

We hold personal information relating to:

  • purchasing services, like training

for 7 years

  • subscribing to a newsletter

you can unsubscribe at any time

  • making an enquiry via the website

This is emailed directly to the relevant member of staff’s inbox who will then deal with or pass on your query. The information is not stored on our website.

We are legally required to hold some personal data to fulfil statutory obligations or to support certain financial transactions.

We will also hold information about your details so that we can respect your preferences for being contacted by us.

 Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

 We maintain the highest standards of data privacy and security to protect your personal details and other information about you because we want you to feel completely confident about engaging with us. We will not rent or sell your personal information to other organisations for use by them in any way. We regularly review our processes and procedures to protect your information from unauthorised access and use, accidental loss and/or destruction.

Sometimes we use other organisations (known as ‘data processors’) to process your personal information on our behalf. We don’t allow them to use this information for their own purposes and they have to follow our strict instructions whilst complying with appropriate security measures. We constantly assess their security measures when we bring them on board and we continue to monitor their compliance throughout the time we use their services.

How do we use cookies?

Like many other websites, the Family Futures website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to monitor visitor behaviour. The cookies we use are:

  1. _ga, _gat, ­­_gid – Standard cookies used by Google Analytics. A random unique number or string of letters and numbers to identify your browser, the time and dates that you interacted with the site recently and the marketing materials or referring pages that led you to the site. The data collected by Google Analytics is used to analyse how frequently the same people revisit the website, how the website is found and which pages are most frequently viewed. This information is combined with data from other users to create an overall picture of website use, and is never identified individually or personally and is not linked to any other information we store about you.
  2. To keep track of cart data WooCommerce makes use of 3 cookies:
  • woocommerce_cart_hash
  • woocommerce_items_in_cart
  • wp_woocommerce_session_

The first two cookies contain information about the cart as a whole and helps WooCommerce know when the cart data changes. The final cookie (wp_woocommerce_session_) contains a unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find the cart data in the database for each customer. No personal information is stored within these cookies.
3. WordPress also uses wordpress_sec_ and wordpress_logged_in_ cookies which are essential WordPress session management cookies for logged in users.

4. The only other cookie used is the one which shows that you have accepted the cookie policy.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site.

 Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements

16 or under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Your rights

Under data protection legislation, parents, carers and children have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information contact deborahp@familyfutures.co.uk or if by post:

Data Protection Lead,

Family Futures CIC,

3 & 4 Floral Place,

7 – 9 Northampton Grove,

Islington,

London

N1 2PL.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

The data that we keep about you is your data and we ensure that we keep it confidential and that it is used appropriately. You have the following rights when it comes to your data

  1. You have the right to request a copy of all of the data we keep about you. Generally, we will not charge for this service;
  2. You have the right to ask us to correct any data we have which you believe to be inaccurate. You can also request that we restrict all processing of your data while we consider your rectification request;
  3. You have the right to request that we erase any of your personal data which is no longer necessary for the purpose we originally collected it for. You may also request that we restrict processing if we no longer require your personal data for the purpose we originally collected it for, but you do not wish for it to be erased.
  4. You can ask for your data to be erased if we have asked for your consent to process your data. You can withdraw consent at any time – please contact us to do so.
  5. If we are processing your data as part of our legitimate interests as an organisation or in order to complete a task in the public interest, you have the right to object to that processing. We will restrict all processing of this data while we look into your objection.

You may need to provide adequate information for our staff to be able to identify you, for example, a passport or driver’s licence. This is to make sure that data is not shared with the wrong person inappropriately. We will always respond to your request as soon as possible and at the latest within one month.

Contact:

If you would like to discuss anything in this Privacy Policy, please contact Deborah Prosper, Data Protection Lead, contact@familyfutures.co.uk.

Review of this policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in October 2018.

 

 

 

Terms & Conditions  |  Privacy Policy